Privacy Policy – Sestra Living

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer
Address: Unit 1 Seven Stars Business Centre 100 Seven Stars Road, Oldbury West Midlands B69 4JR
Phone Number: 0121 663 1266
E-mail: info@sestraliving.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics e.g name address, e-mail address and contact number.

How we get the information, and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • An order has been placed.
  • An enquiry has been made and we need to contact you at a later stage, name, delivery area, phone number and or e-mail address will be required for this.
    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • Your consent.
    You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: info@sestraliving.co.uk.
  • We have a contractual obligation.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given :

  • In order to process your order.
  • Keep you up to date with order information.
  • To enable delivery of your order.
  • Keep you upto date with special offers.
  • Handle complaints relate to your order.
  • Requesting feedback with Google and Trustpilot.
We shall only share your information with our chosen carrier(s) dependent on how best suitable, your order is to be delivered.

You may find links to third party websites on our site. The operators of those websites will apply their own privacy policies and you should check them before you use them or submit any data to them.

We are not responsible for their policies or the way they use your data or cookies, and we will not be liable for any loss, damage or distress you may suffer of incur as a consequence.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on our secure server with Shopify, MailChimp (if you have subscribed to our mailing campaigns), Google, and Trustpilot.

We keep personal information i.e. Name address, contact number indefinitely or until you request that we do so. We will then dispose your information by deleting your name, address, contact information and any other information linked to you.

Legal Obligations

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information, we may be obliged to do so.

Where we sell part or all of our business to a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Where we are legally required to disclose your information or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties.

Our Cookies

The cookies on https://sestraliving.co.uk (“Our Site”) are not harmful and are used to make your browsing experience better by providing better site functionality and customised experiences. The cookies we use are for Marketing, Statistics and Performance.

Our marketing cookies, our company would like to send information about our new ranges, products and or services that we think you may like, if you have agreed to receive marketing e-mails, you can opt out of this at any time.

Our performance cookies, shall maintain basket information only, where a session has been quit prior to a purchase been made. 

If you wish to opt out of our marketing campaign’s please contact us via e-mail marketing@sestraliving.co.uk.

How to change Cookie settings

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org or https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The cookies used on our site will not store sensitive or personally identifiable information, such as name, address or credit card details.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights, including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@sestraliving.co.uk Unit 1 Seven Stars Business Centre

100 Seven Stars Road, Oldbury West Midlands B69 4JR or call us on 0121 663 1266 if you wish to make a request.

Policy updates.

Our policy is under regular review and any updates shall be made on this page.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113